Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
April 19, 2014, 11:11:24 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
Wollen Sie dem WebsiteBaker Team beitreten?
Nähere Informationen finden Sie unter hier und auf unserer neuen Webseite.
177360 Posts in 24312 Topics by 6874 Members
Latest Member: JohnRum
* Home Help Search Login Register
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Newsreader module update time wrong  (Read 1533 times)
Jaz

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« on: January 07, 2008, 06:29:39 PM »

Hi,

Is there any way of adjusting the updated at time in this module as it's coming out an hour wrong.

I've checked the time zone setting on my WB installation and it is correctly set to GMT but having just updated my feed page at 7.08 PM it says it was updated at 8.08PM and I can't understand why.

Also (I have asked this in the Support forum but no-one has got back to me yet) can someone help me to fix the blank image with link to a non-existent page (http://www.guyburnetfans.co.uk/html/pages/news/) that appears on my newsfeed page.

The page is http://www.guyburnetfans.co.uk/html/pages/news/news-feed.php  if someone could take a look and make any suggestions how to remove it I'd be very grateful.

Logged
DGEC

Offline Offline

Posts: 386


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2008, 05:10:24 PM »

I think I've having a similar issue - only I don't just want GMT, I want EDT. 

Do you have the standard news module or the updated one?  I think the updated one has a time bug.
Logged
DGEC

Offline Offline

Posts: 386


WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2008, 06:05:32 PM »

I think I figured it out: in the module/news/view.php file,

Code:
   $post_date = gmdate(DATE_FORMAT, $post['posted_when']+TIMEZONE);
    $post_time = gmdate(TIME_FORMAT, $post['posted_when']+TIMEZONE);
    $publ_date = date(DATE_FORMAT,$post['published_when']);
you'll note the TIMEZONE hasn't been added to the published timestamp.

Therefore:
Try line 172
Code:
   $publ_date = date(DATE_FORMAT,$post['published_when']+TIMEZONE);

Very, very strangely however, I happened to install the 2.6.1.10 update yesterday, dug through the code and changed the POST LOOP in settings to PUBL_DATE yesterday and it was Good - except for the hours. TIMEZONE didn't register on the brain at the time.

You might have to change date to gmdate too, I'm not sure because either have stopped working for me. Not sure why.

I saw message http://forum.websitebaker.org/index.php/topic,7700.0.html that said to use PUBLISHED_DATE and I scratched my head and thought, "maybe I should try that instead."

It didn't work, but... now PUBL_DATE doesn't work either - I just get the text string!  huh

[edit]
Figured out why mine wasn't working - the replace string is [PUBLISHED_DATE] on the summary page and [PUBL_DATE] on the individual posts. That should be synchronized I think to avoid confusing us!  I'm going to post those changes and another one separately.

About the wrong time, there seems to be something wrong with TIMEZONE - it shows a value of 0, even though I've set mine to various different timezones in Settings!  Have to check on this.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2008, 10:40:15 PM by DGEC » Logged
Jaz

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2008, 06:37:40 PM »

It turns out that the news feed I'm using on my fansite from the actor's official site isn't updated very often so I decided to live with the hour out on it being updated  grin

However I still have the blank image link thing but noticed it only shows up in IE7 - it's not there in Firefox.  Unfortunately the majority of my members use IE so if anyone can help me fix it i'd be grateful.
Logged
DGEC

Offline Offline

Posts: 386


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2008, 08:07:51 PM »

Oh, you're reading it from elsewhere? I thought you were generating it yourself from the news module. It seems you are using newsREADER module. I don't know anything about that.

Regardless, if you look at the source of the displayed page, you'll find:

Code:
   <div class="newsreader">
    <a href="" alt="" title="" target="_blank"><img src="" alt="" title="" border="0" /></a>
    <h2>Guy Burnet</h2>
    <div class="nr_description">Guy Burnet official news</div>
    <div class="discreet">last updated: Jan 29 2008 7:33 PM</div>
    <div class="nr_content">

I'm not sure how much HTML you know, but the "<img src=...." indicates the source picture (i.e. file name). As you can see, there's nothing there, just "". 

I set up a feed and sure enough, missing picture icon in IE. I tried turning off the "logo" checkbox but I still get it.
Sounds like a bug.  Not sure where the logo is supposed to come from, maybe that's an RSS standard feature.
I assume the XML should point to a logo for that to work.

Try locating that line of code and deleting it in the PHP source, or else you can always fix the NewsReader module so that this line is ONLY writen out if there is something in the logo field AND the logo checkbox is enabled!
smiley
Logged
Jaz

Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2008, 03:21:25 AM »

Thanks for that i'll give it a go Cheesy
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!